CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. John M. Strough
Mohawk Global Logistics Corp.
123 Air Cargo Road
North Syracuse, NY 13212

RE: The tariff classification of a Spindle Housing from China.

Dear Mr. Strough:

In your letter dated March 6, 2017, on behalf of your client, Mardek LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported item, part number 5100992, is described as a Spindle Housing. It is designed to be attached to the underside of a rotary lawn mower deck. The part is made of cast iron and is the central structure to the spindle assemble. Upon assembly, the Spindle Housing includes bearings and a shaft. The housing remains attached to the mower deck and does not rotate during operation.

The applicable subheading for the Spindle Housing, part number 5100992 will be 8433.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Harvesting or threshing machinery, including straw or fodder balers; grass or hay mowers; machines for cleaning, sorting or grading eggs, fruit or other agricultural produce, other than machinery of heading 8437; parts thereof: Parts: Of mowers for lawns, parks or sports grounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division